Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookie Statement

Via the website devredenhof.nl privacy-sensitive data or personal data are processed. Bed and Breakfast Hotel Hoeve De Vredenhof (hereafter “De Vredenhof”) deems careful handling of personal data very important. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in European privacy legislation.

In our processing activities, we comply with privacy law requirements. This means, among other things, that we: clearly state for what purposes we process personal data, as we do in this privacy and cookie statement;

*strive to limit the collection of personal data to those needed for legitimate purposes only;
*first request your express consent to the processing of your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
*implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and demand the same of parties processing personal data on our instructions;
*respect your right to request inspection of your personal data and have them corrected or deleted.

We act as the controller in the data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purposes. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on 29 May 2023.

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

By using our website, you leave certain data with us, which may include personal data. We only store and use personal data that are provided directly by you or which are clearly provided to us for processing purposes. We will not use the personal data for any other purposes, unless you have given your prior consent thereto.

If you use our website and/or communicate with us via e-mail or telephone we will process the following personal data:

*First and last name;
*Gender;
*E-mail address;
*Address details;
*Geo-location;
*Nationality and language;
*Telephone number;
*IP-address;
*Cookie ID;
*Clicking and surfing behavior;
*Social media account.

PROCESSING PURPOSES

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

*to give access to the website devredenhof.nl;
*to enable the use of the functionalities on the website;
*to analyse statistics and optimize the website, and to report on and measure the effect of our marketing efforts;
*to offer the different functionalities on the website;
*to keep you up to date about our commercial developments and personalized offers, via our newsletter;
*to show you personalized content on our website, that fits your interests.

RETENTION PERIODS

The personal data collected by us are retained until two years after the last contact date. Personal data collected for other purposes, will not be stored longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy- and cookie statement. This, unless De Vredenhof must observe a longer statutory retention period based on a legal obligation.

NEWSLETTER

If you have consented thereto, we may contact you by e-mail for commercial purposes with personalized offers. Each communication by e-mail will include an option to unsubscribe. Besides this, you can also unsubscribe from this here.

CONFIDENTIALITY & PROVISION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will handle your personal data confidential. We will not provide your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes by such parties. Nor will we provide the data provided by you to third parties, if you have not given your consent, unless this is necessary for performing the agreement you have concluded with us or is required by law.

COOKIES

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of De Vredenhof or to the servers of a third party. Our website uses cookies. Cookies are placed by us, but also placed via third parties we engage for these purposes. We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

*to enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies);
*to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public in order to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);

DISABLING OF COOKIES

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.

REMOVAL OF COOKIES

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

THIRD PARTY SYSTEMS

We use Google Analytics to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website, in order to optimize our website and services. Google Analytics may record your date and access time of our webpages, device screen resolution, device type, preferred language, mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, information regarding pages visited, taken actions, country, operating system and used web browser.

SECURITY

We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. More specifically, we take the following measures:

*logical access control based on use of passwords and Social Login authentication systems;
*automatic logging of all actions relating to personal data;
*securing network connections using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;
*purpose-related access restrictions;
*monitoring granted powers.

DO-NOT-TRACK REQUESTS

You can submit a do-not-track request to us via your browser. Because our website does not work optimally without these functionalities, we do not comply with such requests.

MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 may use our website only under the supervision of their parents or legal representatives.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties handle your personal data carefully and securely. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of their websites before you make use of the websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this statement. Changes will be published on our website. We recommend that you check this statement regularly, so that you are informed of any changes.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA

If you have provided personal data via our website, you can send us a request for insight, inspection, rectification, restriction, modification, data portability or deletion of these data. You should send your request to info@devredenhof.nl. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

NATIONAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Of course, we also gladly help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens which you can contact via their website (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about your privacy or about this privacy and cookie statement, you can send an email to info@devredenhof.nl. Besides this you can contact us via the contact page on our website.